Privacy Policy


Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA)

FIFA-Strasse 20
8044 Zurich
Switzerland

For any definition used in this Privacy Policy, please refer to our Terms of Service located at www.fifatms.com/terms-of-service. Please read the following to learn more about Our Privacy Policy and the ways in which We use Your information before You proceed with use of the FIFA-TMS Website.

Date of issue of this Privacy Policy: July 2018.

International Transfer

YOUR INFORMATION IS PROCESSED IN SWITZERLAND, AND MAY BE PROCESSED ELSEWHERE DEPENDING ON THE LOCATION OF AFFILIATES, BUSINESS PARTNERS, AND OTHER ENTITIES WHO ARE PERMITTED TO ACCESS SUCH INFORMATION UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY (AND SUCH LOCATIONS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (“EEA”) MAY INCLUDE COUNTRIES WHICH MAY NOT AFFORD THE SAME LEVEL OF PROTECTION OF SUCH DATA AS THE COUNTRY FROM WHICH YOU PROVIDED THE INFORMATION). IF WE DO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA, WE WILL TAKE ALL REASONABLE STEPS TO ENSURE THAT YOUR INFORMATION IS TREATED AS SAFELY AND SECURELY AS IT WOULD BE WITHIN SWITZERLAND AND UNDER THE SWISS DATA PROTECTION ACT, AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME (“DPA”) AND THE GDPR INCLUDING: PUTTING INTO PLACE DATA PROTECTION AGREEMENTS SUCH AS THE EU MODEL CLAUSES. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE FIFA-TMS WEBSITE OR SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU SPECIFICALLY AGREE TO THAT TRANSFER AND ANY RELATED PURPOSES.

The collection of information and how We use it

The collection and use of Your information will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with You, because You have consented to Our use of Your information or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use Your data for the following purposes: to provide and improve the FIFA-TMS Website, Services, or FIFA Content, their features, and to enable Users to enjoy and easily navigate the FIFA-TMS Website.

The information We collect from You

When You visit the FIFA-TMS Website, FIFA collects some information that may include but is not limited to: IP address, web browser software, referring website (see section on “Automatic Information” below). If you download documents from the FIFA-TMS Website, FIFA collects information such as your IP address in order to track downloads for statistical reasons. If you choose to subscribe to the mailing list(s) on the FIFA-TMS Website, FIFA will collect your email address in order to deliver to You the content You subscribe to.

Cookies

We use “cookies” when you visit the FIFA-TMS Website. Please refer to our Cookie Policy located at www.fifatms.com/cookie-policy.

Automatic Information

FIFA automatically collects some information about Your computer when You visit the FIFA-TMS Website, regardless of whether You have registered for an account or not by just browsing Our servers. For example, FIFA will collect Your IP address, web browser software, and referring website. We also may collect information about Your location or Your online activity on the FIFA-TMS Website. Collecting this information helps FIFA customise Your user experience and to monitor and analyse Your use of the FIFA-TMS Website and the Services. This information is also used for the FIFA-TMS Website’s technical administration and for the optimisation of the FIFA-TMS Website’s usability and functionalities.

How We use Your information

FIFA uses Your information for statistical purposes, to monitor and analyse Your use of the FIFA-TMS Website, and for the optimisation of the FIFA-TMS Website’s usability and functionalities.

Aggregate information may also be used to customise advertising. In using the FIFA-TMS Website, You expressly entitle FIFA to collect and process Your information, in particular for such marketing and customisation of the Services.

We use Your contact information only if You have provided it by registering to Our mailing list(s), and for the purpose of providing You with the Services You subscribed to.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to FIFA. Safeguarding information to help protect You from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request Your credit card information, Your account ID, login password or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited email or telephone communication.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

FIFA may send information about You to third parties when:

a) We need to share Your information to provide the product or Service You have requested; or

b) We provide the information to companies who work on behalf of FIFA under processor agreements providing for the required safeguards for Your information in accordance with applicable data protection laws; or

c) We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process; or

d) We believe it is necessary, as determined in Our sole discretion, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, emergency situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service located at fifatms.com/terms-of-service, or as otherwise required by law.

Security

We want You to feel confident about using the FIFA-TMS Website. For that reason, We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure Your information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the internet is an open system and We cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use Your information for improper purposes.

If You communicate with FIFA by email, You should note that the secrecy of internet email is uncertain. By sending sensitive or confidential email messages or information which are not encrypted, You accept the risk of such uncertainty and possible lack of confidentiality over the internet.

Your rights

You have the following rights under the DPA and GDPR, which this Privacy Policy and Our use of Your information have been designed to uphold:

a) the right to be informed about Our collection and use of information;

b) the right of access to the information We hold about You;

c) the right to rectification if any information We hold about You is inaccurate or incomplete;

d) the right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about You (We only hold Your personal data for a limited time, but if You would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us);

e) the right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of Your information;

f) the right to data portability (obtaining a copy of Your information to re-use with another service or organisation);

g) the right to object to Us using Your information for particular purposes; and

h) rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

If You have any cause for complaint about Our use of Your information, please contact Us at TMSinfo@fifa.org. We may require You to provide verification of Your identity. If We are unable to help, You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) or the competent Information Commissioner in the EU (where applicable). Please note that in certain circumstances We may withhold access to Your information where We have the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

Updating/deleting Your information

You may review, correct, update, change or delete Your personal information at any time by contacting FIFA by email at dataprotection@fifa.org or by post to Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA), FIFA-Strasse 20, 8044 Zurich, Switzerland. We will accommodate Your request for deletion, if We do not have any legal obligation to retain the record.

Links to Other Sites

If any part of the FIFA-TMS Website links to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. If You choose to visit an advertiser or click on another third-party link, You will be directed to that third party’s website. We do not exercise control over third-party websites and therefore recommend You examine the privacy statements posted on these other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Our policy towards children

We do not on purpose collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If a parent or legal guardian becomes aware that his or her child under 13, or ward under 13, has provided Us with personal information without their consent, he or she should take action to delete their personal information (refer to: Updating/deleting Your information). If We become aware that a child under 13 has provided Us with personal information without such consent, We will delete such information from Our files.

Withdrawal of Consent

In the event consent was given, You have the right to withdraw such consent given at any time by sending a written notice to Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA), FIFA-Strasse 20, 8044 Zurich, Switzerland or an email to dataprotection@fifa.org.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. If We amend this Privacy Policy, any changes will be immediately posted on the FIFA-TMS Website and You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the FIFA-TMS Website following the alterations. The FIFA-TMS Website may also provide notices of changes to this Privacy Policy or other matters by displaying notices or links to notices to You.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at dataprotection@fifa.org or by post to Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA), FIFA-Strasse 20, 8044 Zurich, Switzerland. FIFA’s representative in the EU may be contacted as follows: VGS Datenschutzpartner UG, Am Kaiserkai 69, 20457 Hamburg, Germany.

Precedence

In the event that the provisions of this Privacy Policy conflict with the provisions of a third-party Privacy Policy on the FIFA-TMS Website, the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall prevail.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

This Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the substantive laws of Switzerland, without regard to conflicts of laws and principles thereof.

Any controversy, claim or dispute between You and FIFA arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent Courts of the City of Zurich 1, and each party hereby irrevocably consents to the jurisdiction and venue of such Court.